Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

photo by Ed Bourguignon
2002 VLSC Regatta Results
June 1st & 2nd, 2002

[Regatta Results Archive]

Pos. Sail # Skipper Club Boat Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts.
505 Fleet
1st 7096 Allan Staley Astoria YC Punishment Pony 1 2 1 1 DNS 5
2nd 8763 Peter Tuck VLSC Kryptonite 4 1 2 3 DNS 10
3rd 8453 Stuart Sinclair Astoria YC Moon 2 3 DNF 2 DNS 11
4th 8191 Mike /Kevin Campbell Astoria YC Quandray 3 4 3 4 DNS 14
Laser Fleet
1st 170368 John Gordon Willamette SC   1 1 1 2 1 4
2nd 112707 John Purdy Willamette SC Joy Ride 3 7 2 1 5 11
3rd 32149 Garrett Gast Willamette SC   2 3 DNS 3 9 17
4th 161903 Christopher Arroyo Willamette SC Whiz 8 5 5 5 2 17
5th 132800 Walt Mintkeski Willamette SC   4 4 7 8 3 18
6th 164347 John Day VSLC   9 8 3 4 4 19
7th 172934 Fred Jensen Willamette SC   7 2 6 6 10 21
8th 128305 Sue Ewers Willamette SC   6 DNS 4 9 8 27
9th 130673 James L. Cleverberg Willamette SC   10 6 8 7 7 28
10th 172928 Sean Daly Willamette SC   5 10 DNS DNS 6 33
11th 2153 Kevin Jamison Willamette SC   11 9 DNS DNS DNS 44
Lightning Fleet
1st 13788 Jerry Neuburger VLSC   1 4 4 1 2 8
2nd 14040 Roger Hicks VLSC Roaring Forties 2 3 2 8 1 8
3rd 11879 Darryl Peck VLSC Quicksilver 4 8 1 3 4 12
4th 14288 Philip Parshley VLSC HumuhumunukunukuapuŠa 6 2 6 2 3 13
5th 14079 Doug Hickman VLSC Hippo Thunder 3 1 8 7 OCS 17
6th 13896 John DeBenedetti VLSC Foam Heads 9 6 3 4 6 19
7th 13949 Brad Klein VLSC Frenzy 5 7 5 5 5 20
8th 13961 Terry Busby VLSC Sly 7 5 7 6 9 25
9th 13476 David Smith VLSC Bob 8 11 11 11 7 37
10th 10731 Gary Kokstis VLSC   10 9 9 9 10 37
11th 9818 David McCoy Eugene YC Astray 11 10 10 10 DNS 41
MC Scow Fleet
1st 1451 Lisa Fox Seattle CYC Foxy Lady 2 1 1 1 2 5
2nd 314 Jerry Hogue Coos Bay YC Irena 1 2 OCS 2 1 6
3rd 1945 Erich Volkstorf Seattle CYC Mad Scow Disease 3 3 OCS 3 3 12
4th 1289 Fred Bedford Sequim Bay YC Nancy Ann 4 4 DNF DNF DNS 18
Snipe Fleet
1st 27668 Bertel Bojlesen Willamette SC Bis 1 1 1 3 1 4
2nd 27522 Kirk Smith Seattle CYC Athene 2 3 2 1 2 7
3rd 28472 Clifford Wright Seattle CYC   3 2 3 2 4 11
4th 27337 James Lampros Willamette SC Salva Vida 4 4 4 4 6 16
5th 27995 Team Sterner Fremont SC Pounce 5 5 5 5 3 18
6th 25912 Martha Rogers Seattle CYC Free Range 6 6 DNF 6 5 23
7th 23594 Gene Patrick Willamette SC Trois Femmes 7 7 DNF DNS DNS 30
Taser Fleet
1st 2598 Bill Symes Willamette SC Captain Neon 1 1 1 1 DNS 4
2nd 541 Tony Norris Willamette SC Hydraulic Pump 4 2 2 2 2 8
3rd 1494 Susan Kaseler Port Madison YC R42 3 3 3 3 1 10
4th 2298 Erik Goodfriend Willamette SC Aquahine 2 4 4 4 DNS 14
Portsmouth Fleet
Pos. Sail # Skipper Class Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts.
1st 1476 George Cardas Geary 18 90 1 2 1 1 1 4
2nd 1488 Tom Mills Geary 18 90 2 1 2 2 2 7
3rd 161 Jonathan Bean Johnson 18 86.1 4 3 3 DNF DNS 15
4th 3598 Fritz Hanseler Intl. Cadet 131 3 3 DNF DNF DNS 17


[top of page] [Regatta Results Archive] [home page]