burgee Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

2003 VLSC Regatta Results
June 7th & 8th, 2003

[Regatta Results Archive]


[Lasers] [Lightnings] [Tasers] [MC Scows] [Portsmouth]

Laser Fleet
Pos Boat Name Sail # Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1 Zoso 161695 Nick Taylor Port Madis 1 1 1 1 4
2 Joy Ride 112707 John Purdy WSC 7 4 3 3 17
3   128319 Melissa Bailey WSC 3 3 6 5 17
4   158760 Fred Ferlazzo WSC 13 2 2 2 19
5   172934 Fred Jensen   6 7 4 8 25
6   176055 Barg Sebastian WSC 2 8 10 7 27
7   161903 Chris Alwoyo WSC 11 6 7 4 27
8   12660 Kim Smith WSC 8 5 11 6 30
9   170682 Kate Olanie Port Madis 4 11 8 9 31
10   173729 Henry Drotning WSC 12 12 5 11 40
11   158760 Walter Mintkeski   9 13 9 10 41
12   172928 Sean Daly WSC 5 9 12 17 43
13   34247 Ben Mares VLSC 16 14 16 12 58
14 Step Two 153050 Cheryl Lund WSC 10 16 18 17 61
15   517720 Ralph Crouse VLSC 14 15 15 17 61
16   67544 Forrest Hogue Coos Bay Y 15 17 17 13 62

Lightning Fleet
Pos Boat Name Sail # Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1 Blue Biyou 14453 Darrell Peck VLSC 1 1 2 1 5
2 Hippo Thunder 14079 Doug Hickman VLSC 6 4 3 3 16
3   13788 Jerry Nueberger VLSC 2 4 4 7 17
4 Roaring Forties 14040 Roger Hicks VLSC 3 3 DSQ 2 19
5 Humuhumunukunukuapua'a 14288 Philip Parshley VLSC 4 6 4 6 20
6 Foam Heads 13896 John DeBenedetti VLSC 5 5 6 4 20
7 Sly 13961 Terry Busby VLSC 10 7 7 5 29
8 Quicksilver 12990 Lisa Parshley Colorado 8 8 5 8 29
9 Frenzy 13949 Randy Anderson VLSC 7 10 8 9 34
10   10731 Gary Kokstis VLSC 9 9 9 10 37

Taser Fleet
Pos Boat Name Sail # Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1 Anxiety Management 1621 Castleberry WSC 1 1 2 1 5
2 Hydraulic Jump 541 Tony Norris WSC 3 2 1 2 8
3 Aquahine 2298 Erik Goodfriend WSC 4 3 3 3 13
4 T42 1494 Sue Kaseler Port Madis 2 4 4 4 14

MC Scow Fleet
Pos Boat Name Sail # Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1 Strange Ways 1941 Jim Moore Coos Bay Y 4 1 1 1 7
2 Foxy Lady 1451 Lisa Fox   3 2 2 2 9
3 Irena 314 Jerry Hougue Coos Bay Y 1 4 3 4 12
4   1879 Bruce Nalan Coos Bay Y 2 3 5 3 13
5   1289 Butch Gulseth Coos Bay Y 5 5 4 5 19

Portsmouth Fleet
Pos Boat/Name Sail Number Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Pts
1 Geary 18 /Whippet III 1111 Tim Mills Coos Bay YC 4 2 1 1 8
2 Geary 18 /Pipper 1485 Tom Mills Coos Bay YC 6 1 2 2 11
3 Snipe/Salvavida 27377 James Lampros WSC 8 4 5 5 22
4 Snipe/B15 27668 Bertel Bojlesen WSC 7 5 7 DNS 29
5 Snipe/Athene 27522 Kirk Smith   2 DNF DNS DNS 32


[top of page] [Regatta Results Archive] [VLSC home page]