VLSC burgee Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

2008 VLSC Regatta
June 7th & 8th
[print version]

A Cats Lightnings Thistles MC Scows Vanguard 15s Portsmouth Lidos Lasers


Regatta T-shirt artwork... (we'll be ordering more, contact us!...)

A Class Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st A Class   A Cat 192 Ken Marshack VLSC   1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0
2nd A Class 197 A-Cat 197 Eric Marshack VLSC   (DNF-7.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 11.0
3rd A Class   A-Cat 23 Stan Breed VLSC   (5.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 13.0
4th A Class   A-Cat 55 Ed Bourguignon VLSC   2.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.5 6.0 DNS 20.5
5th A Class 201 A-Cat 201 Randy Nikolai none   4.0 5.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.5 4.0 24.5
6th A Class Looking Up A-Cat 187 Frank Lemaitre VLSC   3.0 (7.0) 4.0 5.0 7.0 DNS 6.0 DNS 25.0
7th A Class 206 A-Cat 206 Sandy Dick PNWA   (6.0) 6.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 27.0

Lightning Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:14, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
1st Lightning Blue Bayou Lightning 14453 Darrell Peck VLSC   (3.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 6.0
2nd Lightning Quicksilver Lightning 11879 Kevin Stravers VLSC   1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 11.0
3rd Lightning Hippo Thunder Lightning 14079 Douglas Hickman VLSC   4.0 (8.0) 7.0 1.0 2.0 14.0
4th Lightning Humuhumunukunukuapuaa Lightning 14288 Lisa Parshley VLSC   (7.0) 5.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 15.0
5th Lightning Poopy Diapers Lightning 13788 Jerry Neuburger VLSC   5.0 (7.0) 5.0 2.0 4.0 16.0
6th Lightning Roaring Forties Lightning 14040 roger hicks VLSC   2.0 2.0 6.0 (DNC-13.0) 9.0 19.0
7th Lightning Rocket Lightning 14841 Matthew Henley KYC   (8.0) 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 24.0
8th Lightning Frenzy Lightning 15255 Dave Collins VLSC   6.0 (13.0) 11.0 6.0 7.0 30.0
9th Lightning   Lightning 14089 Menno Bos KYC   (13.0) 6.0 9.0 11.0 5.0 31.0
10th Lightning foamheads Lightning 14495 john DeBenedetti VLSC   9.0 9.0 8.0 (DNC-13.0) 13.0 39.0
11th Lightning Natural Speed Lightning 6725 Dale J Drevdahl VLSC   (11.0) 10.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 40.0
12th Lightning Tin Hau Lightning 1407x Gary Kokstis VLSC   10.0 11.0 (13.0) 10.0 10.0 41.0
13th Lightning Spook Lightning 14397 Jerry Martin VLSC   12.0 12.0 12.0 7.0 (14.0) 43.0
14th Lightning Cathouse Lightning 1378X Jeff Cavanaugh VLSC   (14.0) 14.0 14.0 12.0 12.0 52.0

Thistle Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
1st Thistle   Thistle 3922 Terry Lettenmaier YBYC   1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 6.0
2nd Thistle Fling Thistle 3590 Ted Sumner WSC   2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 8.0
3rd Thistle Rainbow Thistle 3664 Wayne Balsiger CYC Seattle   4.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0
4th Thistle 3925 Thistle 3925 Dan Wincaister CYC Seattle   5.0 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 17.0
5th Thistle Xena Thistle 3678 Alex Kimball CYC Seattle   6.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 8.0 18.0
6th Thistle 3794 Thistle 3794 Bill Conerly WSC   7.0 6.0 2.0 (DNF-9.0) 5.0 20.0
7th Thistle Pray for Grace Thistle 2069 Mike O'Bryan EYC   3.0 (7.0) 6.0 7.0 7.0 23.0
8th Thistle 3935 Thistle 3935 Stephanie Winchester WSC   8.0 (9.0) 7.0 5.0 6.0 26.0
9th Thistle Light Brigade Thistle 2665 Bill Randall CYC Seattle   (9.0) 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 34.0

MC Scow Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Nett
1st MC Scow Dragon Fly MC Scow 1559 Steve Hood Lake Whatcom Fleet #84   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0
2nd MC Scow   MC Scow 522 Paul Harlan none   2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 8.0
3rd MC Scow Strange Ways MC Scow 1941 Jim Moore CBYC   (4.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0
4th MC Scow 1879 MC Scow 1879 Jerry Hogue CBYC   (5.0) 4.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 14.0
5th MC Scow Dreamin' MC Scow 1755 Donna Mast CBYC   3.0 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 16.0
6th MC Scow Joyful MC Scow 1218 Philip Van Doren CBYC   (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0

Vanguard 15 Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st Vanguard 15 N/A Vanguard 15 1328 Max Heckscher WSC   3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 9.0
2nd Vanguard 15   Vanguard 15 1389 Dean Bergstrom WSC   1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 9.0
3rd Vanguard 15   Vanguard 15 1352 John McCoy WSC   2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 14.0
4th Vanguard 15 1400 Vanguard 15 1400 Spencer Crandall WSC   (5.0) 5.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 18.0
5th Vanguard 15   Vanguard 15 1271 James Roden VLSC   4.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 5.0 18.0

Portsmouth Fleet

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:USPN, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club USPN R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st Portsmouth   Coronado 15 2135 Diane Henkels YBYC 91.9 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 5.0
2nd Portsmouth Grace Fireball 14711 Isaac Daily VLSC 85.6 2.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 8.0
3rd Portsmouth Lil' Tispy Coronado 15 3025 Chris Sturges YBYC 91.9 (DNC-4.0) 3.0 DNF-4.0 4.0 2.0 13.0
4th Portsmouth La Bizzuga Ardente Fireball 14680 Paithen Larkins VLSC 85.6 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 13.0
5th Portsmouth (no Name) Coronado 15 1539 Kenneth Ray Wilson VLSC 91.9 DNC-4.0 DNC-5.0 DNC-4.0 1.0 (6.0 DNS) 14.0
6th Portsmouth Laurie Fireball 1822 Greg Desilets VLSC 85.6 DNF-4.0 DNC-5.0 DNC-4.0 (6.0) 5.0 18.0

Lido Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:10, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st Lido Runaway Pig Lido 14 4870 Garrett Johns AYC   1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0
2nd Lido Fin Lido 14 5110 Jim Sterner OPSC   2.0 1.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 5.0 14.0
3rd Lido   Lido 14 6131 Ron Runyan WSC   (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 15.0
4th Lido Water Witch Lido 14 5071 Allan Stults EYC   6.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 20.0
5th Lido Lil' Juan Lido 14 051 Hank Erbele Triton YC   7.0 (8.0) 4.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 24.0
6th Lido 4543 Lido 14 4543 Matt Dolan Sand Point   5.0 5.0 (9.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0 27.0
7th Lido 6132 Lido 14 6132 Tobey King AYC   3.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 (9.0) 8.0 29.0
8th Lido Blew Moon Lido 14 3157 Mark Sandifer WSC   (10.0) 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 9.0 DNS 33.0
9th Lido 3720 Lido 14 3720 Jim Clevenberg WSC   (9.0) 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 41.0
10th Lido Tranquility Lido 14 4230 Mark O'Harra none   8.0 (10.0) DNF-10.0 10.0 DNS 10.0 DNS 9.0 DNS 47.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:8, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1st Laser   Laser 189822 Dave Sexton WSC   1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0
2nd Laser Miss Adventure Laser 148166 John Sturman WSC   3.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 10.0
3rd Laser   Laser 181255 Ray McCormack WSC   2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 13.0
4th Laser Joy Ride Laser 112707 John Purdy WSC   DNC-4.0 (6.0) 5.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 21.0
5th Laser 190390 Laser 190390 David Moran WSC   DNC-4.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 4.0 24.0
6th Laser Laser Laser 173729 Henry Drotning WSC   DNC-4.0 (7.0) 4.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 25.0
7th Laser   Laser 181298 Chris Arroyo WSC   DNC-4.0 4.0 (DNC-8.0) DNC-8.0 7.0 DNS 8.0 DNS 31.0
8th Laser   Laser 164347 John Day     DNC-4.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 DNS 7.0 31.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start

A Cats Lightnings Thistles MC Scows Vanguard 15s Portsmouth Lidos Lasers


[top of page] [Regatta Results Archives] [VLSC home page]