burgee Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

2009 VLSC Regatta

VLSC 2009 Regatta
[Regatta Archives] [VLSC home page] [bottom of page]
C-15s  Geary 18s  Portsmouth  Lasers  Lightnings  Lidos  MC Scows  Portsmouth Cats  Thistles  Vanguard 15s 

C-15 Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Net Pts
1st Steve Van Bergen C-15 911 1 -2 2 1 1 5
2nd glenn houtary C-15 2682 3 -4 1 2 3 9
3rd Dan Van Calcar C-15 2000 4.0 DNC 1 3 -5 2 10
4th Chris Sturges C-15 3025 4.0 DNC 3 4 3 (5.0 DNC) 14
5th Gary L Kapezynski C-15 1792 2 -5 5 4 4 15

Geary 18 Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:5, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net Pts
1st Michael Rodde Geary 18 1496 -3 3 1 1 1 9 6
2nd tom mills Geary 18 1485 1 1 2 3 -4 11 7
3rd Colleen Cardas-Hunt Geary 18 1499 2 -4 4 2 2 14 10
4th Sean Randle Geary 18 1438 -4 2 3 4 3 16 12
5th Garth Frost Geary 18 1476 -5 5 5 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 25 20

Portsmouth Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:USPN, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class USPN SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net Pts
1st Brian Tyrrell Flying Sco 89.6 2333 -1 1 1 1 1 5 4
2nd Ray Peters Flying Sco 89.6 FS4887 -3 2.5 3 2 2 12.5 9.5
3rd Isaac Daily Fireball 85.6 14711 2 2.5 2 -3 3 12.5 9.5
4th Duncan Brown Fireball 85.6 9782 4 4 -5 4 4 21 16
5th Paithen Larkins Fireball 85.6 US5455 -5 5 4 5 5.0 DNC 24 19
6th KennethRay Wilson Chrysler 1 86.9 3168 -6 6.0 DNC 6 6.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 29 23

Laser Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net Pts
1st John Sturman Laser 148166 1 1 1 1 -4 8 4
2nd Ray McCormack Laser 194171 -6 5 2 3 1 17 11
3rd John Purdy Laser 112707 -4 3 4 2 2 15 11
4th Bill Symes Laser 177175 -8 2 3 4 3 20 12
5th Doug Seeman Laser 175923 2 4 6 -7 6 25 18
6th Chris Arroyo Laser 181298 3 6 (9.0 DNC) 8 5 31 22
7th Carolyn Slijper Laser 181784 5 -8 5 5 7 30 22
8th Dave Moran Laser 190390 -9 7 8 6 8.0 DNC 38 29
9th Henry Drotning Laser 173729 7 -9 7 9 8.0 DNC 40 31

Lightning Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:12, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Net Pts
1st Darrell Peck Lightning 14453 1 1 -2 1 1 4
2nd Roger Hicks Lightning 14040 2 2 1 -4 4 9
3rd David Collins Lightning 15255 -6 4 3 3 3 13
4th Doug Hickman Lightning 14079 -7 3 4 2 7 16
5th jeff stong Lightning 13869 4 7 (12.0 DNC) 5 2 18
6th Jerry Neuburger Lightning 14233 3 -8 5 6 5 19
7th Lisa Parshley Lightning 14288 5 5 6 -8 6 22
8th Menno Bos Lightning 14089 8 6 8 -9 9 31
9th Jerry Martin Lightning 14397 9 9 7 10 -11 35
10th Gary Kokstis Lightning 12426 10 10 9 7 -12 36
11th Dale Drevdahl Lightning 6725 (12.0 DNF) 11 10 11 10 42
12th John DeBenedetti Lightning 14495 12.0 DSQ (13.0 DSQ) 12.0 DSQ 13.0 DSQ 8 45

Lido Fleet
Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Entries:14, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Net Pts
1st Stephen Orsini Lido 6310 1 2 1 5 9 9
2nd Jim Sterner Lido 5110 4 4 2 3 13 13
3rd Garrett Johns Lido 4870 5 1 9 1 16 16
4th James P Mackey IV Lido 3113 2 3 12 2 19 19
5th Hank Erbele Lido 2681 9 5 6 4 24 24
6th Ron Runyan Lido 6131 6 6 5 7 24 24
7th Chris Lofgren Lido 2351 3 10 4 12 29 29
8th Fred Jensen Lido 4522 8 9 8 8 33 33
9th Matt Nolan Lido 4543 7 8 13 6 34 34
10th Mark Sandifer Lido 3157 10 12 3 13.0 DNC 38 38
11th Tobey King Lido 6132 12 7 11 10 40 40
12th James Clevenberg Lido 3720 14 11 7 11 43 43
13th Mark O'Harra Lido 4230 11 13 10 9 43 43
14th Gerry Munroe Lido 4931 13 14 14.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 54 54

MC Scow Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:7, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net Pts
1st Paul Harlan MC Scow 522 1 1 2 2 -7 13 6
2nd Jerry Roloson MC Scow 1040 (4.0 RDG) 2 3 1 1 11 7
3rd Jim Moore MC Scow 1941 2 -4 1 3 4 14 10
4th donna mast MC Scow 1755 4 -5 4 4 2 19 14
5th Steve Hood MC Scow 1559 3 3 -6 5 3 20 14
6th Philip Van Doren MC Scow 1218 5 6 -7 7 5 30 23
7th Mike Grimm MC Scow 1527 (7.0 DNF) 7.0 DNS 5 6 6 31 24

Portsmouth Cat Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:USPN, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class USPN SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Net Pts
1st Ken Marshack A-Cat 64.5 USA 192 -1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2nd Stan Breed A-Cat 64.5 USA197 2 4 2 2 2 (5.0 DNF) 17 12
3rd Randy Nikolai A-Cat 64.5 23 3 3 -6 3 3 4 22 16
4th Dan Nicholson Prindle 16 77.5 5491 -6 2 4 5 4 2 23 17
5th Ed Bourguignon A-Cat 64.5 USA 55 4 5 3 4 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 27 21
6th Larry Cox Prindle 16 75.2 750 5 -6 5 6 5 3 30 24

Thistle Fleet
Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Net Pts
1st Wayne Balsiger Thistle 3664 -4 2 1 2 4 1 14 10
2nd Terry Lettenmaier Thistle 3922 1 1 -6 6 1 2 17 11
3rd Ted Sumner Thistle 3590 2 4 3 1 3 -6 19 13
4th Evert Slijpe Thistle 3346 3 3 -5 4 2 3 20 15
5th Mike O'Bryan Thistle 2069 5 5 -8 3 6 4 31 23
6th Tim Mills Thistle 997 7 6 2 -8 8 5 36 28
7th Chris Gedrose Thistle 3936 (9.0 OCS) 8 4 5 5 7 38 29
8th terry sellers Thistle 3668 6 -9 7 7 9 8.0 DNC 46 37
9th Bill Hughes Thistle 3382 8 7 -9 9 7 8.0 DNC 48 39

V-15 Fleet
Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Skipper Class SailNo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Net Pts
1st Kaseler V15 1 1 1 -2 2 2 8 6
2nd Spencer Crandall V15 1400 2 -5 1 3 4 15 10
3rd Dean Bergstrom V15 1216 3 3 3 -6 3 18 12
4th Spencer Moore V15 1384 -5 4 4 5 1 19 14
5th Jim Roden V15 1271 4 2 -6 4 5 21 15
6th John McCoy V15 1352 -6 6 5 1 6 24 18

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start

C-15s  Geary 18s  Portsmouth  Lasers  Lightnings  Lidos  MC Scows  Portsmouth Cats  Thistles  Vanguard 15s 


[Regatta Archives] [VLSC home page] [top]